PAY 2 PLAY: CAST AND CREW


Written & Directed By John Wellington Ennis

Edited By Vivian Umino

Produced By
John Wellington Ennis, Holly Mosher

Executive Producers
Holly Mosher, Rebecca Lynn Minkin

Associate Producers
Grant Abert, Cynda Collins Arsenault, Sally And Richard Ennis, Joanne And David Goldblum, Marjorie Roswell

Assistant Editor John Ford

Loggers
Robert Johnson, Chuck Smith

Researchers
Asterios Kokkinos, Amanda Spain, Lisa Cassandra

Camera
John Wellington Ennis, Jonathan Schell, Fortunato Procopio, Andrew Einhorn, Holly Mosher, Rocker Meadows, Timothy Johnson, Kent Moorehead

Additional Camera
Mitchell Reichler, Gary Bush, John Ford, Joe Glass, Miles Curtiss, Sharmila Ourdesray, Laura Paglin, Burn One, Michael Wuten, Sean Patrick, Russ Rayburn, David Walker, Kristin Tieche, Mark Stuckey, Zach D. Roberts, Teacher

Field Producers
Rick Perez, Timothy Johnson, Cheryl Dickinson, Brianna Bodine

Music Supervisor Yvonne McDonald

Supreme P.A. Mike Way

Original Score Dorian Cheah

Post Audio Mix & SFX
Lisle Engle, CAS – TFK Studios, Los Angeles

Motion Graphics John Wellington Ennis

Original Artwork Backgrounds By Shepard Fairey

Coloring
James Honaker, Brodie Alexander

Legal Counsel
Daniel Kattman @ Reinhart, Boerner, Et Al

Publicity
360 Degree Communications – Corinne Bourdeau, Susan Haymer

Media Relations
Heather Burgett, The Burgett Company

Community Screenings Wevu – Brad Nye

Social Media
Rich Bridge, Nicole Haggard

Animal Wranglers Flour P. Pollen, Chuck Smith

Online
Matt Radecki, Different By Design

Adobe Illustrator Chablis Carmona

Grassroots Support Michelle Fawcett

Production Support Tamra Raven, Pluma

Grant Support
Judy Branfman, Libby Mcinerny, Mike Chamness, Stephanie Bleyer

Screening Feedback
Jerome Fountain, George Langworthy, Greg Reitman, Mike Chamness, Tim Munson, Yvonne Mcdonald

Distribution
The Disinformation Company

Theatrical Booker Steve Fagan - Sky Island Films

Distribution Advisor Stephanie Bleyer

Interview Subjects
Adam Winkler, Aliyah Rahman, Anthony See, Bob Edgar, Bob Fitrakis, Brad Friedman, Ciara Torres-Spelliscy, Chris Hedges, Christopher Ketcham, Cliff Arnebeck, Dani Mcclain, David Koch, David Krikorian, David Lane, David Murray, Doug Clopp, Jack Abramoff, Jason Leopold, Jean Schmidt, Jerry Springfield, Jessica Levinson, John Nichols, Kathay Feng, Lawrence Lessig, Lee Fang, Marc Dann, Marge Baker, Marianne Williamson, Mark Crispin Miller, Mary Bottari, Mike Mccabe, Mike Wilkinson, Neil Clark, Nick Nyhart, Noam Chomsky, Paul Ekman, Paul Hackett, Ralph Anspach, Rashad Robinson, Robert Reich, Robert Weissman, Subodh Chandra, Surya Yalamanchili, Stephanie Studebaker, Steve Eder, Thom Hartmann, Tom Hayes, Van Jones

Street Artists That Contributed
Obey, Free Humanity, Teacher, Morley, Gregory Siff, Kai Aspire, L.A. Blu, Phone Jacks, Alec Monopoly, Lydia Emily, Burn One, Loudlabs, Thank You X, Ron English, Sabo, Mr. Brainwash

Partners
American Family Voices Center For Media And Democracy Color Of Change
Common Cause Democracy Initiative
Free Speech For People Global Exchange / Elect Democracy Gov.360
Money Out Voters In
Move To Amend
Public Campaign
Public Citizen
Rebuild The Dream Rethink Media
Rock The Vote Rootstrikers
Represent Us
Stamp Stampede

Songs

“Intro To The Documentary”
Performed By The Game
Written By Ervin Pope, Earl Simmons
Produced By Dr. Dre
Courtesy Of Interscope Records
Under License From Universal Music Enterprises Published By Universal Music Corp. & Boomer X Publishing, Inc.

“I Mean Business” (Instrumental) Written By Amir Mohamed Performed By Oddisee For Diamond District Courtesy Of Amir Mohamed

“While The City Sleeps”
Written By L. Gabrielle Penabaz & Brian Gocher Performed By St. Eve
Courtesy Of Penabaz Music

“The Grind”
Music & Lyrics By Dorian Cheah & Erinn Alissa Selkis
Dorian Cheah Music (BMI) / Administered By Modern Works Publishing Selkisongs (Ascap)

“Hologram” (Instrumental) Written By Amir Mohamed Performed By Oddisee For Diamond District Courtesy Of Amir Mohamed

“The Revolution Starts Now’ Written & Performed By Stephen F. Earle Published By Primary Wave Earle 


SUPPORTERS

Thank you to all the people who have supported the making of PAY 2 PLAY: Democracy's High Stakes. 

A HUGE THANK YOU TO OUR KICKSTARTER SUPPORTERS

AARON DELLUTRI
AARON FORTIN
ADAM ALLEN
ADAM SMITH
ADELE ROBBINS
ADRIANNA KRIKL
AGNES DECTOT
AJ WILLMER
ALAN PUDDING
ALEX HOEKSTRA
ALICE LYNN
ALICE WOLDT
ALISA KLEIN
ALISON HARTSON
ALLEN HYDE
AMANDA KNIEF
AMANDA WALLACE
AMI MARISCAL
AMY MOON
ANDREW BLOOM
ANDREW DAVIDSON
ANDY LAUER AND REELAID.ORG
ANNE SHACKMAN
ANONYMOUS
ARTHUR SCHMIDT-PABST
BARBARA COHN
BARBARA AND MARTY GLASSMAN
BARBARA TRUNCALE
BARRY MURPHY
BAXTER DEFY
BECCA LYNN
BEN DZIDOWSKI
BEN SIBELMAN
BETH WRIGHTSON
BETSY DENSMORE
BIMAL GORAJIA
BIPASHA
BOB BANNER
BOB SAMPLE
BRANDALL Y. SUYENOBU
BRANISLAV GJORCEVSKI
BRENDAN KEOWN
BRENTON BOSWELL
BRIAN HAYES
BRUCE LANE
BRUCE PATON
BRUCE PREVILLE
BRUCE RONN
CARI MORGAN
CARL HUEBNER
CARL LEHNEN
CAROL GREEN
CARRIE BIGGS-ADAMS
CATHERINE GARDNER
CATHERINE THIEMANN
CATHY HILLMAN
CATHY RAPHAEL
CECILY JACKSON-ZAPATA
CEDRIC QUINN ROBERTS
CESAR DIZON
CHARLENE INIGUEZ DIPAOLA
CHARLES KUO
CHARLOTTE HAWKE
CHELO ALVAREZ-STEHLE
CHERIE BOSS
CHEYENNE RAVARINO
CHRIS K.
CHRIS MACRAE
CHRIS MALIS
CHRIS NIDEL
CHRIS WICK
CHRISTINE JACOBS
CHRISTINE NEWKIRK
CHRISTOPHER BROWN
CIARA TORRES-SPELLISCY
CINDYE
CLAIRE SILBERMAN
CLIFF FEIGENBAUM
COLIN CAMPBELL
CORENTIN CHAIRON
CRAIG HUNSICKER
CRAIG OUELLETTE
CRIS ERNESTO
CYNDA COLLINS ARSENAULT
CYNTHIA ARONIN
CYNTHIA BEARD
CYNTHIA KUIPERS
CYRUS G. HOWLETT
D. RIZZI
DAILYN RODRIGUEZ
DAN ARONIN
DAN MITCHELL
DAN WANG
DANIEL BREWSTER
DANIEL AND LORRAINE LEVY
DANIEL LINDSEY
DANIEL MCGAULEY
DANIEL WANG
DANNA KINSKY
DAVE A.
DAVE BARGABUS
DAVE RATZLOW
DAVID EARNHARDT
DAVID HEAFIELD
DAVID LAIRD SCOTT
DAVID LAU
DAVID WATTS
D.C. AMARASINGHE, M.D.
D.C. MITCHELL
DEBORAH C. REILLY
DEBORAH SALKIND
DENNIS AOKI
DOMINIC QUACH
DON
DON URQUHART
DONNA HALL
DORIAN DEMICHELE
DORIS
DOUG
DOUG LOWE
DOUGLAS CORBETT – BLISS NETWORK, LLC
DR. ROBERT J. WRIGHT
DSPYRA
DUC NGUYEN
DUTCH MERRICK
EARL KATZ
ED AND ELLIE DAVIDSON
ED DERENGOWSKI
ED M. KOZIARSKI
EDITH LYKE
EDSTON DETRICH II
ELECTRIC JELLYFISH COMICS
ELISSA COHN
ELIZABETH GONZALEZ
ELIZABETH LINDQUIST
ELIZABETH SCHWERDTLE
ELKE HEITMEYER
ERIC AND MOLLY LYNN
ERIC COREY FREED
ERIC EDMOND VASQUEZ
ERIC KIRCHBERGER
ERIC PARK
ERIC SMITH
ERIC WELSBY
ERIN FLYNN
ETHAN FLETCHER
EVAN
EUGENIO LA MESA
FEDERICO FARIAS
FERRIS GLUCK
FOOSE
FRANCES C. MOORE
FRANCISCO J.  PEREIRA GUZMAN
FRED FOX
FUNKPARADE
FURTHER PRODUCTS
GABRIEL DAMIAN
GABRIEL DIAMOND
GABRIEL PEREZ
GAY BLOCK AND BILLIE PARKER
GAYLE EMBREY
GENE M. RUKAVINA
GENEVIEVE DAVIS
GEOFF ENNIS
GEORGE LANGWORTHY
GEORGE MOSHER
GERALD GANANN
GINA MAURO
GORDON X. LYN-COOK
GRANT ABERT
GREG
GREG AND BRITTA REITMAN
GREG AINSWORTH
GREG PALAST
GWENAËL JACQUET
H. BRIX + A. SRINIVASAN
HANK THE PIGEON
HARRY C. LAURIE
HEATHER BURGETT
HELEN L. ASHRAF
HELEN LAKELLY HUNT
HELEN ROSE
HENGIST MCSTONE
HOLLY SIEU FRASIER
ILARIA BRUN DEL RE
IRA GOTTLIEB
ISABEL SMITH
ISMAEL FERRER
JAMES OFSINK
JANE BARK
JANE PORTER
JASON GENSER
JAY SHAH
JEANNETTE BONDURANT
JEFF WEIGEL
JEN RALSTON
JENNIFER FLYNN
JEROME HOFFMAN
JEROME V.
JESSE GREEN
JESSE LAVA
JESSICA BRACKMAN
JESSICA INGERSOLL-COPE
JESSICA P. HANSEN
JESSICA KLUETMEIER
JESSIE STONE
JIM VIDAL
JOAN SEKLER
JOANNE AND DAVID GOLDBLUM
JOE WILLIAM BIRD
JOE SKIGUY
JOEL FOX
JOEL HAQ
JOHANNA VILLARD
JOHN ADAMSON
JOHN FORD
JOHN HALCYON STYN
JOHN MCDONALD
JOHN PINA
JOHN WATSON
JOHNA MENNONE
JONATHAN A. CHIOU
JONATHAN TONG
JOSEPH M. PETRICK
JOY AND TED GAINE
JOYCE GUINN
JUDE FOX
JUDITH FARHAT
JUDY B. 
JUDY BRANFMAN
JULIE DIRKSEN
JULIE MOSHER
JULIE PARKER-BENELLO
JULIE TANDON
K. KALLEN
KAREN WILKINSON
KAT GREEN
KATE AND IAN
KATHLEEN DOWDEY
KATHLEEN FRANCIS
KATHLEEN SLATTERY-MOSCHKAU
KATHY AND CARL DASILVA
KAVERI NAIR
KAY GALLIN
KAYLEIGH ROBERTS
KEITH COPENHAGEN
KELLY ALEXANDER
KELLY ALLGAIER AND BETH WRIGHTSON
KEVIN BERNSTEIN
KEVIN FOSTER
KICKSTARTER FUNDER
KIRK DARRYL BROTEN
K. KALLEN
KISHE FOODS, LLC
KRISTEN COATES
KRISTIN TIECHE
KWAME AND JESSICA AMOATENG
KYLE AND LUCY
KYLE GUNNELS
LACHLAN TAYLOR
LANCE CONATSER
LARISSA CALVA
LAUREL COHOON
LAUREN STEINER
LAUREN B. WILSON
LAURIE KAUFMAN
LAWRENCE D'ATTILIO
LE MARAIS CHOCOLAT
LEE WOODSMALL
LEIGH TALBOT
LEO BELL
LEON NELSON BARLOW
LINDA MASON
LINDA WILSCAM
LINDSAY VAN DYKE
LIOR MILLER
LISA APPLEGATE
LISA GOLD
LISA MCALLISTER
LOIS DIRKES
LORI BLOOM LANGSDORF
LORI GRACE
LORI SALTVEIT
LORRAINE LEVY
LUCY PROM
LYNN M. HOOPINGARNER, CMC
LYNN ISRAEL
M. EGGLETON
M.A. GALLUZZO
MADELINE LONG
MALYNN UTZINGER
MARC OSTRICK
MARCIA SCHEURER
MARCY WINOGRAD
MARGARET WRIGHT
MARGARET YONCO-HAINES
MARGERY TABANKIN
MARGERY GOLDMAN
MARIA FLORIO
MARIA IRRERA
MARIE FRICK
MARIEL NANASI
MARJORIE ROSWELL
MARK DURIEUX
MARK KARLIN
MARK REBACK
MARK RICHTER
MARK REBACK (JACK HI-LIGHTER)
MARK STOLAROFF
MARY BETH FIELDER
MARY FORD
MARY HOLLINGER
MARY JACK AND DAVID DAYEN
MARY MAGNUSON
MARY P. ZABER
MATS JANSSON
MATT RADECKI
MATT WELLS
MATTHEW SHEARER
MATTHEW SNYDER
MATTHIAS ERB
MAUREEN MCCARTER
MAX GAIL
MD. MUAZZAM B. SHAM KHIRUDDIN
MEGAN TADY
MELISSA GERLACH
MELISSA R. LEWIS
MELODIE HOLLAND
MELODY RECORD
MICHAEL NEELSEN
MICHAEL POHORLY
MICHAEL ROBERT GARDNER
MICHAEL SCHWARTZ
MICHAEL (SMITTY) SMITH
MICHELLE BARNES
MICHELLE CALE
MICHELLE SUTTER
MICHELLE VICTORIA
MIKE CHAMNESS
MIKE MCCABE
MIKE MOSESSON
MIKE PRICE
MONIQUE FULLER
NANOO AND RAJNI PATEL
NEELAM TOMKORIA
NEERAD REDDY
NICK HILL
NIKI MCCUISTION
NINA STREICH
NOEL OLKEN
NORAH EDELSTEIN
NORENE
NORMAN MACRAE FOUNDATION
OSCAR MERIDIAN
PAMELA FOARD
PAMELA LANE
PAT WEST
PATRICK RILEY
PAULA ELY
PAWAN TOMKORIA
PAYAL SURANA
PETER MAGADINI
PETER HELLER
PETER LEBOW
PHIL TAGG
PHIL TITAN NAPOLITANO
PHILIP PRINCE
PLUMA
RAMSES RASHIDI
RAVI SHAH
R. BRUCE PATTON
REBECCA FRIENDLY
REBECCA AND SCOTT LARSON
REBEKAH SINDORIS
RESTORE DEMOCRACY
RHANA BAZZINI
RICHARD BRIDGE
RICHARD RAY PEREZ
RICK LUEDKE
RISA GANDY
ROBERT BOXLEY
ROBERT CROTTY
ROBERT LIND
ROBERT MANTINAN
ROBERT MEADOWS
ROBERT MOSHER
ROBERT PRICHARD
ROBERT TISON
ROCHELLE LANE
RODNEY GAY
ROLFE LARSON
ROSLYN
ROWAN BRIDGE
RYAN ANDREW STERN
RYAN EVANS
RYAN KRUG
RYAN SMITH
RYAN SUFFERN
S. WHITE
SALLY AND RICHARD ENNIS
SAM-I-AM! GALLUZZO
SARA SANDERSON AND ERIC WEAVER
SARAH EASLEY
SARAH FRAZIER
SCOTT BLAINE SWENSON
SCOTT D. WILLIAMS
SCOTT LANE
SEAN KUMAR
SENZA PARI LLC
SERENA K.
SETH MANGOLD
SHANNON
SHANNON HAMMOCK
SHARON LONDON
SHEILAH FISH
SHEILA LAFFEY
SHELLEY WENK
SHELLY
SHERI LEIGH MYERS
SHIRA LERNER
SIMEON WEINRAUB
SOPHIA CACCIOLA AND MICHAEL J. EPSTEIN
STANLEY WEST
STEFANO INCOLLINGO
STEPHANIE LIM
STEPHANIE SEEGER
STEVE BARKMAN
STEVE MERRICK
STEVE FAGAN
STEVEN WONG
STEWART GEORGE
SUMULULU
SUSAN HAYMER
SUSAN PHELPS
SUZY
SWISS LE'MISS
SYLVANA
SYLVIE ROKAB
TAAMMI PARKER
TAMRA RAVEN
TARA ENNIS
TASHA HARDY
TED DOOLEY
THE MOMOCRATS
THIAGO DA COSTA
TIM MUNSON
TIM RILEY
TIM SEXTON
TIMOTHY JOHNSON
TIMOTHY MARTIN
TINA L. CAMERON
TOM DAWKINS
TOM HAY BAUER
TOM MEYER KLIPSCH
TOM STILES
TOMAS DRISCOLL
TONY LOYD
TRICIA O’CONNELL
TU LE-BERTLES
VAALEA
VANNA
VICKIE PETROFF
VICKY COHEN
VINCENT CHOV
VIRGINIA E. MEAD
VISIBLE DAMAGE
VIVIAN UMINO
WENDY C. WOLF
WILL ROSS
WILLIAM A. BAKER
WILLIAM PARKER
WILLIAM R. EPP
WWW.MONEYGRAFFITI.COM
WYNN SHAWVER
ZACH ROBERTS
ZDENEK PESEK
ZENA LOGAN
ZICKY HAMMUD